Membership Checkout
[…] 3. Learner Safety: Each Vendor is required to report any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with the proper authorities consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g).  “Abuse or Neglect” is defined as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a Parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.”
 
4. A note about Student Data: The services of independent Vendors may be purchased directly by providers of educational services, such as schools, school districts, or teachers (collectively referred to as "School(s)") that use such services for educational purposes.